Education Visa

Thailand Visa Requirements

Would you like to stay in Thailand and enjoy all that it has to offer for longer than the usual 30 or 60 days allowed with a tourist visa?

Perhaps the easiest and most convenient way to enjoy your long stay in Thailand is by obtaining an Education (“ED”) Visa. Why not enroll for a Thai language and culture course at Insight English in Hua Hin. Anyone, regardless of age and background can enroll on a Thai course and be eligible for a Thai ED Visa. Spending a few hours each week with other like-minded expats is an ideal way for you to learn about the language and culture of Thailand, and meet new friends. Your new found knowledge will help you unearth the real Thailand most tourists never find.

How do I get a Thai Education Visa?

Your education Visa can be obtained in your own country of residence before you go to Thailand. All you need to do is contact Insight English Hua Hin and enrol for one of their Thai/English courses. It’s that simple. Insight English will provide you with all the necessary paperwork for you to send to the Thai Embassy or Consulate in your own country.

Once your ED visa has been issued you can be certain of a great experience, and a long, relaxing stay in amazing Thailand. Don’t worry if you already have a 30 day or 60 Tourist Visa. If you decide to stay in Thailand longer than your Tourist Visa allows we can organize all the necessary paperwork for your education visa while you are in Thailand.

Do I need to do a Visa run if I have an “ED” Visa?

No, you don’t.

If you have a multiple entry Tourist Visa then you must leave Thailand (and then re-enter) every 30 or 60 days. Why waste your time? With an ED Visa you do not need to do any inconvenient visa-run’s. Usually, visitors to Thailand with an ED Visa must report to the local Thai immigration office every 90 days during their stay.

If you would like to speak to a Thai Visa specialist please contact info@insightenglish-huahin.com.

Some useful general information on Thai visa requirements

Please check the Thailand Ministry of Foreign Affairs for up to date information (www.mfa.go.th)

Ed Visa Application Procedure

1. Allow 1-2 weeks to apply for an Educational Visa

2. Inform us of the location abroad of the Thai consular where you are going to apply for your Non-Immigrant ED Visa

You can go to Vietnam, Malaysia, Burma, Laos, Cambodia, etc. or your country of origin.

For those who don’t want to leave the country to obtain your first ED visa, this can be arranged with the Immigration.

Initially, you will be given a 3 months visa from the Thai consular of your choice, and it can be extended thereafter every 3 months at the local Immigration office over a period of 1 year from the application date.

3. Bring the Required Documents

- Your passport
- 6 x passport photos
- Enrolment forms (available at Insight English)

4. Costs

The price of visa start from 10,000 baht only!

Step 1 - Choose your visa

Length of Visa 6 months 12 months
Price 10,000 Baht 15,000 Baht

Step 2 - Choose your course

Type of Course Price per hour No. of students per class
Private lesson 720 Baht One on one
Semi-Private Lesson 390 Baht 2 students
Group Lesson 225 Baht 4-8 students
Special Offer Remark
6 months visa with Group Lessons = 15,000 baht only ie 139 Baht/hr (the normal price is 34,300 baht).*4 lessons/ week : 3 lessons with tutor, 1 lesson of self study within school. Payment must be paid up front
1 Year visa with Group Lessons = 30,000 baht only ie 139 Baht/hr (the normal price is 48,600 baht). *4 lessons/ week : 3 lessons with tutor, 1 lesson of self study within school. Payment can be made in installments

Installments plan for 1 year visa with Group Lessons

Time Frame Fees For Insight English (inc group tuition) Fees for Immigration Office Hua Hin
First 6 Months 15,000 Baht Fees Charged by Thai Consulate - (Approximately 2,000 Baht) plus
Second 6 months 15,000 Baht 1,900 Baht every 3 months to Hua-Hin immigration
Total Cost 35,700 Baht
  1. To apply for an Educational Visa, you will be charged approximately 2,000 baht by Thai Consulate.
  2. Students must pay Immigration 1,900 baht every 3 month to renew their visa.
  3. We also offer the special discounts for doing visa with Private and Semi private lessons.

Please contact us to discuss about your study plan and special discounts.
Email anita@insightenglish-huahin.com or call +66(0)983916901

Terms and Conditions

  1. Payments can be made every 90 days as you extend your visa
  2. For first time application, fees charged by Thai Consulate will be at your cost. After the first three months, your visa can be extended every 90 days.

5. Additional Information

You must report to the school with your passport 10 days prior to your 90 day report date to complete such forms as required by the Immigration and after reporting to the Immigration, we require a copy of your latest visa stamp.

The school timetable will be provided after an assessment.

6. Course Details

6.1 Speaking and Listening (Year 1 and 2)

- Everyday topics
- Able to both question and answer
- Pronunciation correction
- Practice focus

We run in a 3 month cycle with the third month being a revision and examination month. So, the strong students can relax while the slower students can catch up.

6.2 Writing and Reading (Year 3)

- Start with all Thai letters
- Combination of letters to simple words
- Learn the language tones
- Practice reading and writing

For more information, please contact info@insightenglish-huahin.com


Ecole de Langues Insight English

Enseignement de l’anglais et du thaïlandais à Hua Hin, Cha-am et Bangkok.

Avec un visa d’enseignement de l’Insight English, vous pourrez séjourner en Thaïlande pendant 3 ans.

Pas de renouvellement de visa tous les 90 jours, et pas de visite auprès du bureau d’immigration.

Pour d’autres renseignements, appelez 032 470 681 ou email: info@insightenglish-huahin.com


Insight Школы английского языка

С визой от школы Insight English вы сможете остаться в Тайланде на 3 года без необходимости выездов на виза-раны каждые 90 дней и поездок в иммигрейшн.

Для более детальной информации о том, как мы можем помочь в этом, пишите на: info@insightenglish-huahin.com


Insight English Språkskola

Hua Hin, Cha-am & Bangkok för Engelska & Thai

Med ett utbildnings visa från Insight English kan du stanna i Thailand i 3 år.

Inga 90 dagars visa resor och du behöver inte besöka immigration.

För mer information ring 032 470 681 eller email: info@insightenglish-huahin.com

Education Visa

Translation Services
Education Visa
Mailbox Service

Education Visa

Thailand Visa Requirements

Would you like to stay in Thailand and enjoy all that it has to offer for longer than the usual 30 or 60 days allowed with a tourist visa?

Perhaps the easiest and most convenient way to enjoy your long stay in Thailand is by obtaining an Education (“ED”) Visa. Why not enroll for a Thai language and culture course at Insight English in Hua Hin. Anyone, regardless of age and background can enroll on a Thai course and be eligible for a Thai ED Visa. Spending a few hours each week with other like-minded expats is an ideal way for you to learn about the language and culture of Thailand, and meet new friends. Your new found knowledge will help you unearth the real Thailand most tourists never find.

How do I get a Thai Education Visa?

Your education Visa can be obtained in your own country of residence before you go to Thailand. All you need to do is contact Insight English Hua Hin and enrol for one of their Thai/English courses. It’s that simple. Insight English will provide you with all the necessary paperwork for you to send to the Thai Embassy or Consulate in your own country.

Once your ED visa has been issued you can be certain of a great experience, and a long, relaxing stay in amazing Thailand. Don’t worry if you already have a 30 day or 60 Tourist Visa. If you decide to stay in Thailand longer than your Tourist Visa allows we can organize all the necessary paperwork for your education visa while you are in Thailand.

Do I need to do a Visa run if I have an “ED” Visa?

No, you don’t.

If you have a multiple entry Tourist Visa then you must leave Thailand (and then re-enter) every 30 or 60 days. Why waste your time? With an ED Visa you do not need to do any inconvenient visa-run’s. Usually, visitors to Thailand with an ED Visa must report to the local Thai immigration office every 90 days during their stay.

If you would like to speak to a Thai Visa specialist please contact info@insightenglish-huahin.com.

Some useful general information on Thai visa requirements

Please check the Thailand Ministry of Foreign Affairs for up to date information (www.mfa.go.th)

Ed Visa Application Procedure

1. Allow 1-2 weeks to apply for an Educational Visa

2. Inform us of the location abroad of the Thai consular where you are going to apply for your Non-Immigrant ED Visa

You can go to Vietnam, Malaysia, Burma, Laos, Cambodia, etc. or your country of origin.

For those who don’t want to leave the country to obtain your first ED visa, this can be arranged with the Immigration.

Initially, you will be given a 3 months visa from the Thai consular of your choice, and it can be extended thereafter every 3 months at the local Immigration office over a period of 1 year from the application date.

3. Bring the Required Documents

- Your passport
- 6 x passport photos
- Enrolment forms (available at Insight English)

4. Costs

The price of visa start from 10,000 baht only!

Step 1 - Choose your visa

Length of Visa 6 months 12 months
Price 10,000 Baht 15,000 Baht

Step 2 - Choose your course

Type of Course Price per hour No. of students per class
Private lesson 720 Baht One on one
Semi-Private Lesson 390 Baht 2 students
Group Lesson 225 Baht 4-8 students
Special Offer Remark
6 months visa with Group Lessons = 15,000 baht only ie 139 Baht/hr (the normal price is 34,300 baht).*4 lessons/ week : 3 lessons with tutor, 1 lesson of self study within school. Payment must be paid up front
1 Year visa with Group Lessons = 30,000 baht only ie 139 Baht/hr (the normal price is 48,600 baht). *4 lessons/ week : 3 lessons with tutor, 1 lesson of self study within school. Payment can be made in installments

Installments plan for 1 year visa with Group Lessons

Time Frame Fees For Insight English (inc group tuition) Fees for Immigration Office Hua Hin
First 6 Months 15,000 Baht Fees Charged by Thai Consulate - (Approximately 2,000 Baht) plus
Second 6 months 15,000 Baht 1,900 Baht every 3 months to Hua-Hin immigration
Total Cost 35,700 Baht
  1. To apply for an Educational Visa, you will be charged approximately 2,000 baht by Thai Consulate.
  2. Students must pay Immigration 1,900 baht every 3 month to renew their visa.
  3. We also offer the special discounts for doing visa with Private and Semi private lessons.

Please contact us to discuss about your study plan and special discounts.
Email anita@insightenglish-huahin.com or call +66(0)983916901

Terms and Conditions

  1. Payments can be made every 90 days as you extend your visa
  2. For first time application, fees charged by Thai Consulate will be at your cost. After the first three months, your visa can be extended every 90 days.

5. Additional Information

You must report to the school with your passport 10 days prior to your 90 day report date to complete such forms as required by the Immigration and after reporting to the Immigration, we require a copy of your latest visa stamp.

The school timetable will be provided after an assessment.

6. Course Details

6.1 Speaking and Listening (Year 1 and 2)

- Everyday topics
- Able to both question and answer
- Pronunciation correction
- Practice focus

We run in a 3 month cycle with the third month being a revision and examination month. So, the strong students can relax while the slower students can catch up.

6.2 Writing and Reading (Year 3)

- Start with all Thai letters
- Combination of letters to simple words
- Learn the language tones
- Practice reading and writing

For more information, please contact info@insightenglish-huahin.com


Ecole de Langues Insight English

Enseignement de l’anglais et du thaïlandais à Hua Hin, Cha-am et Bangkok.

Avec un visa d’enseignement de l’Insight English, vous pourrez séjourner en Thaïlande pendant 3 ans.

Pas de renouvellement de visa tous les 90 jours, et pas de visite auprès du bureau d’immigration.

Pour d’autres renseignements, appelez 032 470 681 ou email: info@insightenglish-huahin.com


Insight Школы английского языка

С визой от школы Insight English вы сможете остаться в Тайланде на 3 года без необходимости выездов на виза-раны каждые 90 дней и поездок в иммигрейшн.

Для более детальной информации о том, как мы можем помочь в этом, пишите на: info@insightenglish-huahin.com


Insight English Språkskola

Hua Hin, Cha-am & Bangkok för Engelska & Thai

Med ett utbildnings visa från Insight English kan du stanna i Thailand i 3 år.

Inga 90 dagars visa resor och du behöver inte besöka immigration.

För mer information ring 032 470 681 eller email: info@insightenglish-huahin.com